653:9 Presidential Primary Election

Last revised 1979 § 3 Comments

The presidential primary election shall be held on the second Tuesday in March or on a date selected by the secretary of state which is 7 days or more immediately preceding the date on which any other state shall hold a similar election, whichever is earlier, of each year when a president of the United States is to be elected or the year previous. Said primary shall be held in connection with the regular March town meeting or election or, if held on any other day, at a special election called by the secretary of state for that purpose.

Revisions

1979, 436:1. 1995, 289:1. 1999, 161:2. 2007, 212:4, eff. June 25, 2007.

Area of Law

Source

http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/LXIII/653/653-9.htm

§ 3 Responses to 653:9 Presidential Primary Election

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>